State Inspector Toloraia to appeal against replacement of State Inspector's Service to ECHR
Toloraia maintained that the reform was carried out in a 'rushed manner.' Video grab via RFE/RL, 13 Jan 2022 - 20:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian State Inspector Londa Toloraia has said that she will appeal against a recently approved bill to replace the State Inspector's Service with two new agencies to the Constitutional Court of Georgia and the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
Per the legislative changes, the State Inspector's Service and position will be abolished in March 2022, while two new state agencies - a Special Investigation Service and Personal Data Protection Service will be established to investigate offences committed by authorities and to monitor personal data processing, respectively.
Toloraia maintained that the reform was carried out in a 'rushed manner,' and she will appeal against it both to local and international courts.
The internal state mechanism will be to appeal to the constitutional court, while the external mechanism - [will be] to fight in the ECHR, she explained.
Toloraia further reacted to Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili's decision to approve the amendments, saying that she expected the president to veto the bill.
The president's decision [to approve the bill] was probably influenced by the very obviously and clearly expressed view of the parliament that they would overcome the veto, and it [the veto] would have no point, Toloraia added.
Ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party MP Mamuka Mdinaradze explained earlier that the GD proposed splitting the State Inspector’s Service into two agencies because the investigative and personal data protection functions are ‘not compatible with each other.’
The Georgian parliament adopted the law on the State Inspector’s Service on July 21, 2018, while the Service began operating on November 1, 2019.