Ruling party MP Sanikidze becomes president of Georgian Basketball Federation
Sanikidze said that he will work to attract additional funding for Georgian basketball.
Photo: Georgian Basketball Federation, 11 Dec 2021 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling Georgian Dream party MP and retired basketball player Viktor Sanikidze has been elected president of the Georgian Basketball Federation earlier today.
Sanikidze succeeded Paata Guraspauli as a president, who removed his candidacy in favour of Sanikidze prior to the election.
Guraspauli denied speculations regarding the alleged feud between him and Sanikidze, saying that they will 'continue working together' for the further development of Georgian basketball.
Where do you see the conflict? We made a joint decision which will benefit basketball. There has been no confrontation. Basketball is a united family and believe me, there has never been such unity in basketball, the former president said.
Guraspauli (L) denied speculations regarding the alleged feud between him and Sanikidze (R). Photo:
Sanikidze noted that the government of Georgia plans to invest 100 million GEL in Georgian basketball, while he as a president will work to attract additional funding.
It is important to take the national championship on a high level, which will directly affect the results of the [national] team. The national championship needs to be strong in order to further develop basketball, Sanikidze added.
Sanikidze retired from professional basketball in 2016. He became an MP under the Georgian Dream party in 2020 and is currently serving as the deputy chairman of the Sports and Youth Affairs committee.
The Georgian Basketball Federation was established in 1991 and has been a member of the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) since 1992.
Georgia is set to co-host Eurobasket 2022 along with Italy, Germany, and Czech Republic.