Levan Koguashvili’s 'Brighton 4th' wins 3 awards at FilmFestival Cottbus
The film has received awards for Outstanding Individual Performance, FIPRESCI Prize and the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury. Photo: FilmFestival Cottbus
Agenda.ge, 07 Nov 2021 - 22:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian director Levan Koguashvili’s new feature Brighton 4th has won three awards at the 31st FilmFestival Cottbus, one of the most prestigious festivals of East European cinema.
At FilmFestival Cotbuss, Koguashvili’s ‘authentic portrayal of a sacrificing father’ in Brighton 4th, performed by Levan Tediashvilis has won the prize for Outstanding Individual Performance, closing the Feature Film Competition.
Former wrestling champion Kakhi (played by Levan Tediashvili, himself a former Olympic wrestler) is the protagonist of the feature. Photo via Tribeca Film Festival
Played by former Georgian professional wrestler Levan Tediashvili, the protagonist Kakhi travels to the United States, where his son is trapped in the circumstances, and challenges a mafia boss to a fight.
Minimalist acting is more than enough to show the inner steps of his fatal decision. The authenticity of the portrayal evokes emotions that will not let go of the viewer”, the international festival jury said.
With his film Koguashvili has also won FIPRESCI Prize and the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury at FilmFestival Cottbus.
A national panel of film professionals has selected director Levan Koguashvili's award-winning Brighton 4th as Georgia's contender for the next Academy Award for Best International Feature Film.
The 2022 Academy Awards - set to host the 94th edition of the ceremony - are scheduled for February 27, 2022.