Latest work by director Ioseb Bliadze picked for Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
Taki Mumladze and Mariam Khundadze are cast in the principal roles of the latest feature from the director. Photo via KVIFF, 06 Jun 2022 - 14:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The upcoming edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, one of the prominent annual European cinema events,  will screen Room of My Own, the latest work by director Ioseb Bliadze.
The Georgian-German co-production has been selected for the Crystal Globe Competition of the festival, and will bring a look at two millennial women in Georgia's capital Tbilisi to the big screen of the event.
Coming from the filmmaker who had his feature Otar's Death selected for last year's edition, the new work explores the experience of life for young people under patriarchal culture and amid stigmatisation of those not conforming to societal expectations.
Tina, a young woman who has lost her way in life, rents a room from the vibrant Megi, thanks to whom she gradually starts to discover what it’s like to be free and to be able to make her own decisions without being reliant on men
- summary from Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
In the preview of the feature, festival organisers have described the work as "self-assured" and "authentic," with Bliadze's film set to have its world premiere at the Czech event. It comes through photography by Dimitri Dekanosidze and a cast of Georgian actors.
Bliadze was distinguished at last year's Karlovy Vary-hosted festival with the Fedeora Award, while he has also been awarded for his previous work, Three Steps, with a Special Mention of the Berlin International Film Festival and the Best International Short Film Award from exground Filmfest.
This year's Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will run between July 1-9.