'Brighton 4th' by Levan Koguashvili picked as Georgia's Oscars bid
Koguashvili's work is a co-production between Bulgaria, Georgia, Monaco, Russia and the United States. Photo via Tribeca Film Festival.
Agenda.ge, 12 Oct 2021 - 18:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
A national panel of film professionals has selected director Levan Koguashvili's Tribeca Film Festival award-winning Brighton 4th as Georgia's contender for the next Academy Award for Best International Feature Film.
Koguashvili's feature, which premiered at the Tribeca event in June and took home the Best International Narrative Feature Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actor prizes at the festival, will be in contention at the next Oscars ceremony after it was selected from three shortlisted works.
The 15-member national commission included film directors and producers and deliberated over the shortlist that included the feature alongside Nino Basilia's Persona No. 2 and Berlinale FIPRESCI Award-winning What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? by Alexandre Koberize.
The final selection was narrowed down from submissions to the Georgian National Film Centre during September, with the three shortlisted works screened to the commission on Tuesday, before the final pick was unveiled.
Former wrestling champion Kakhi (played by Levan Tediashvili, himself a former Olympic wrestler) is the protagonist of the feature. Photo via Tribeca Film Festival.