Georgia celebrates Diplomat’s Day
“Together with our brave military servicemen, the great efforts of Georgian diplomacy have increased our role in global politics,” said Garibashvili. Photo: video grab., 05 Nov 2021 - 21:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili, President Salome Zurabishvili and FM David Zalkaliani spoke at the event dedicated to Diplomat’s Day at the Palace of State Ceremonies in central Tbilisi earlier today.
Georgia celebrates Diplomat’s Day on November 3, the day when famous Georgian writer, public and political figure Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani was born.
The name of Sulkhan-Saba is connected to the development of modern diplomacy in Georgia, as well as the establishment of the values, orientations and goals in our foreign policy which still guide our efforts in the international diplomatic arena,” Garibashvili said.