Ex-PM Gakharia casts ballot ‘not voting for any candidate’
Gakharia explained that by coming to the run-offs, he performed his ‘civilian duty.’ Photo: For Georgia's Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 30 Oct 2021 - 14:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former prime minister of and leader of For Georgia political party Giorgi Gakharia has cast his ballot in today’s municipal run-offs, and said he voted ‘for Georgia,’ but not for any candidate.
Gakharia explained that by coming to the run-offs, he performed his ‘civilian duty.’
When we are forced to make a selection between two bad choices, I am, of course, not voting for anyone, he added.
Gakharia, who received 9.42% of the total votes in the first round of Tbilisi mayoral elections, maintained that the 2021 municipal elections were ‘neither free nor fair.’
Regarding the former president Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been on a hunger strike since his arrest on October 1, Gakharia maintained that ‘Saakashvili is not a political prisoner, but it does not mean that the state should not take care of the ex-president’s health.’
Gakharia noted that the government needs to be ‘more reasonable’ to prevent Saakashvili’s case from turning into a ‘tragicomedy.’
Gakharia's For Georgia party received 7.79% of the votes in the proportional part of the municipal elections.
In order to form majorities in several city assemblies, both the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) and the opposition United National Movement (UNM) will need a coalition with For Georgia. Gakharia has offered negotiations both to the GD and the UNM, but the ruling party declined the offer.