US Ambassador Degnan calls for calm atmosphere to enable voters to cast their votes safely
Kelly Degnan said at polling stations she has visited the environment was calm, but attacks on media have been reported in some other places. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Oct 2021 - 18:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, who is ‘happy to see voters coming out and casting their votes’ calls for a calm atmosphere on Election Day.
Degnan told journalists at the Krtsanisi constituency in Tbilisi that at the places she has visited the environment was calm, while the precincts have been well organised and well administered.
However, the embassy has people all over Georgia, who are seeing very different things in some parts of the country.
They have reported attacks on the media, on your colleagues, on election observers who have been blocked from being able to go into the precincts which is their job. There’s obviously been some physical fights of parties against each other. I just urge, please, a calm atmosphere for the remainder of this day so that voters can come out safely and cast their votes”, she said.
Kelly Degnan further thanked everyone working at the precinct and the district level, as well as the police ‘who are trying to support a calm environment, a well-organised environment’.