EU, US ambassadors encourage public to come out, make their voices heard in municipal run-offs
Georgia is holding municipal run-offs today where a total of 2,088,722 voters, including 1,002,525 in Tbilisi are eligible to elect 20 mayors and 42 majoritarian members of the City Councils (Sakrebulos). Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Oct 2021 - 12:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Ambassador Kelly Degnan and Head of European Union Delegation Carl Hartzell encourage the public to come out and make their voices heard in today’s municipal run-offs in Georgia.
Today is elections day… I hope and I would encourage as many voters to come out today and make their voices heard because as we know elections are not determined by the will of the majority, it’s determined by those who decide to come out and cast their vote”, Head of EU delegation to Georgia Carl Hartzell told journalists.
He hoped the voters will be able to come out and vote in a calm and peaceful environment.
In his remarks Ambassador Hartzell also noted that the EU has been working many years to assist Georgia improve its elections, including the 2021 municipal elections ‘where we have been trying as much as we can to create electoral process that is as solid as possible’.