Ex-PM Gakharia proposes talks with ruling party, UNM opposition for ‘balanced’ city assemblies
Giorgi Gakharia served as the county’s interior and prime ministers under the Georgian Dream leadership. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 07 Oct 2021 - 14:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former prime minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has proposed trilateral talks between his For Georgia, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party and the United National Movement (UNM) opposition to compose city assemblies ‘in a balanced manner.’
Gakharia, whose party received 7.79 per cent of the vote in the proportional part of the October 2 municipal elections stated earlier today that both the GD and the UNM need a coalition with For Georgia in several city assemblies to form a majority.
Both parties are trying to hold hidden negotiations with us to have a majority which is unacceptable for us,” Gakharia said, noting that the GD ‘is also suppressing our majoritarian candidates in city assemblies to gain their support.’
He stated that an ‘open, trilateral format of negotiations’ should be held which will compose the city assemblies in a balanced fashion.
We are also ready to support any candidates proposed by the GD and the UNM, selected in the format for various posts in city assemblies,” Gakharia said.