PM at pro-ruling party rally: GD alone managed to ensure long-term peace, rule of law
The ruling Georgian Dream party is holding a large assembly on central Freedom Square, ahead of municipal election run-offs on Saturday. Photo: RFE/RL., 27 Oct 2021 - 18:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has addressed crowds at a large assembly organized by the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party today, where he said that the country has a government which is ‘well-aware of the needs and necessities’ of its people and is taking ‘all steps’ to ensure Georgia’s stable and peaceful development.
The rally is being held just days before the country will return to polls in local runoff elections on Saturday, October 30.
Garibashvili noted that in the history of the country, ‘the Georgian Dream alone managed to ensure long-term peace and stability which was crucial to implement fundamental, democratic reforms.’