NGOs report Election Day violations
21,483 representatives from parties, 31,310 observers from 100 local organisations and 1,024 foreign observers from 52 international organisations are monitoring today's municipal elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 02 Oct 2021 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi-based non-government organizations, including the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and Transparency International Georgia, who are observing the municipal elections today, have reported on election violations throughout the country.
GYLA’s observers say that the polling procedures started on time without significant irregularities at almost all precincts. However, violations regarding the rules of casting lots, voting procedure, and campaigning have been observed.
The NGO says that Parliament Speaker Kakha Kutchava, who went to the polling station wearing a face mask with the symbol of the Georgian Dream at the polling station, has violated the rules of campaign silence.
The period of silence on election campaigning by political entities and media coverage of political campaigning comes into effect 24 hours before polling stations open on election day. Photo: IPN
GYLA observers also had to call the law enforcers ‘to cease recording the data of voters and to remove the agitation material at the perimeter of some polling stations’.