Interior Ministry: public order maintained to enable citizens to vote freely
TMeanwhile, the Central Election Commission calls upon all electoral commissions ‘to act in line with the norms defined by the legislation, the latter is necessary to professionally conduct the elections’. Photo: Nino alavidze/, 02 Oct 2021 - 17:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry says the public order is being maintained throughout the country to ensure that citizens can cast their ballot in free and safe environment.
Ministry representative Natia Kovziashvili said at a news briefing that the ministry representatives are in close communication with the local and international non-government organisations as well as the Public Defender’s Office.
During the briefing Kovziashvili named some of the incidents that took place in various constituencies of Georgia on the election day, including the illegal interference into journalists’ activities in Zugdidi, western Georgia, as well as a violent confrontation adjacent to the polling station in the village of Kizilajlo in Marneuli municipality, Kvemo Kartli region.
We call on every person and organization involved in the election process despite their political views to adhere to law, obey to the lawful orders of the police and contribute to holding the elections in a peaceful and safe environment”, Kovziashvili said.
Meanwhile, civic organizations and political parties also report on the election day violations among others in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Shame Movement has tweeted: