Aliyev to Georgian PM: Azerbaijani-Georgian close cooperation beneficial for whole region
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev hosted the Georgian PM at Zagulba presidential palace in Baku earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 29 Sep 2021 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili met in Baku earlier today, during the second official visit of Garibashvili to Azerbaijan this year.
After the meeting Aliyev said that Azerbaijani-Georgian close cooperation is beneficial not only for the countries, but also the whole region.
Aliyev also said that Azerbaijan ‘is happy with the success of the Georgian government in all fields.’
Our cooperation for regional foreign policy is close. New challenges, as well as new opportunities have emerged. Our cooperation is beneficial for the whole region,” Aliyev said.
He stated that economic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan has become more intense and trade turnover has increased over years.