Georgian PM, Azerbaijani president meet in Baku, praise ‘brotherly ties,’ joint projects which ‘changed regional map’
• Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Zagulba Palace in Baku earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 5 May 2021 - 16:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku earlier today.
Both officials praised ‘centuries-long brotherly relations’ and mentioned the importance of regional projects which have been carried out through joint efforts in recent years.
Aliyev said that the projects ‘changed the map of the region, political, economic, transportation and energy map.’
Without the strong partnership the projects would not have been implemented.The last day of 2020 was the last day of the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project which has tremendous importance for the whole region.I am very grateful to the Georgian government for constant support in the implementation of this important project,” Aliyev said, adding that ‘I am our cooperation for joint projects will continue in the same way.’
He stated that Azerbaijan is among large investors in the Georgian economy ‘thanks to the reforms which have been carried out in the country.’
There is a good investment climate in Georgia and I know that many Azerbaijani companies are interested in working there,” Aliyev said.
Garibashvili reiterated that Azerbaijan and Georgia ‘are brotherly nations’ and that is ‘historic fate.’
We are connected and interdependent,” Garibashvili said.
He has invited Aliyev to Georgia ‘at any convenient time for you.’
Garibashvili said that both countries are motivated to implement more projects together ‘which will further strengthen our relations.’