President Zurabishvili: coalition gov’t necessary for Georgia, but hard to say how it may work
Salome Zurabishvili became the first female president of Georgia back in 2018 with the support of the ruling Georgian Dream party. Photo: president’s press office., 28 Sep 2021 - 14:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says that the composition of the Georgian government by the majority only over the past nine years has shown that a coalition government ‘is necessary for Georgia,’ Zurabishvili has told Le Journal du Dimanche during her recent trip to France.
However, Zurabishvili says that it is hard to forecast how the coalition government may work, because political parties in Georgia ‘are hostile to one another and the political situation is very much polarised.’
In the interview Zurabishvili says that the October 2 municipal elections will show whether the political crisis which began after the 2020 parliamentary elections is finally resolved or not.