UNM claims Saakashvili has ‘really returned’
The United National Movement opposition party says that Georgian ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili will not appear in public until polling stations close tomorrow evening.
Agenda.ge, 01 Oct 2021 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United National Movement (UNM) opposition party held a media briefing earlier today in which they said that the Georgian ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili has ‘really returned’ ahead of tomorrow’s municipal elections.
UNM representative Eka Kherkheulidze said that she doesn't know how Saakashvili managed to return. However, she added that the ‘country’s intelligence service is even unable to prevent the entry of Russian spies.’
I have already contacted Saakashvili via a video call and he responded from the same location from Batumi. Saakashvili's more videos will go viral soon," Kherkheulidze said.
Kherkheulidze stated that tomorrow’s elections should be held in a peaceful manner and noted that the opposition ‘will definitely win the race.’
She also said that ‘it is hard to predict Saakashvili’s actions.’
The office head of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, which is chaired by Saakashvili, has also told Palitranews media outlet in Georgia that Saakashvili said goodbye to his employees three days ago and informed them about his return to Georgia.
Saakashvili has urged voters to vote for his United National Movement opposition party in the October 2 municipal elections. Photo: VoA.
The Georgian Dream (GD) ruling party says that Saakashvili is not in Georgia and that he released a fake video.
Initially we thought Saakashvili used deep fake technology to record the video. However, we found out that he used a simpler technology,” Kobakhidze said.
He noted that ‘it is too bad that Saakashvili is not in Georgia and that his arrest has been postponed.’
Head of Lelo opposition party Mamuka Khazaradze says that if Saakashvili really returned, it would be a sign that the country ‘has no border police or an intelligence service.’