Georgian president marks 100th anniversary of recognition of Democratic Republic of Georgia by France in Paris
At the ceremony Salome Zurabishvili delivered her speech in which she said that despite being on the geographical border of Europe, Georgia has always felt European and that 'this is a necessary diplomatic choice with no alternative'. Photo: President's press office., 27 Sep 2021 - 11:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has visited France to take part in events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the recognition of the Democratic Republic of Georgia by France in Paris.
Zurabishvili participated in a ceremony dedicated to the memory of Georgian Vice-Colonel Dimitri Amilakhvari on September 26 and posthumously awarded him the Order of National Hero. She presented the state award to the descendants of Amilakhvari.
Photo: Presiden't press office.
Zurabishvili wrote on her Twitter account that 100 years ago France became 'a land of refuge' for Georgians who fled the Red Army and continued to fight for a free Georgia. Amilakhvari, who was among them, became 'a hero of the French Resistance'.