PM Garibashvili: If ‘coward Saakashvili’ returns, he will be arrested
PM Irakli Garibashvili has responded to ex-president Saakashvili’s alleged return to Georgia on October 2. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 28 Sep 2021 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili says that if Georgia’s third president Mikheil Saakashvili will return for the October 2 municipal elections in Georgia, he will be arrested.
Saakashvili, who currently chairs the Executive Committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, has posted a photo of a reserved ticket from Ukraine to Georgia for the evening of the day of municipal elections in Georgia.
Today the state is powerful and Mikho (Mikheil Saakashvili) and his gang must understand it is not 2003 (when the United National Movement under Saakashvili overthrew Eduard Shevardnadze’s government). Every provocation will be strictly responded by the state within the law. If Saakashvili, this coward, decides that there is no place for him (in Ukraine) and returns to Georgia, the law will be enforced and he will go to prison,” Garibashvili said.