Ex-president Saakashvili posts reserved ticket to Georgia for evening of municipal election day
The Georgian government has expressed dissatisfaction many times that Georgia’s former president Mikheil Saakashvili, who is now taking an official post in Ukraine, is interfering in Georgia’s internal issues. Photo: Saakashvili’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 28 Sep 2021 - 11:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former president of Georgian Mikheil Saakashvili, who currently chairs the Executive Committee of the Ukrainian National Reforms Council, has posted a photo of a reserved ticket from Ukraine to Georgia for the evening of the day of municipal elections in Georgia on October 2.
Saakashvili, now a citizen of Ukraine, has called on voters to support the opposition and after the closure of polling stations took to the street ‘to defend votes.’
He repeated that the municipal elections ‘are also a referendum crucial for the country,’ and ‘I cannot observe the situation remotely.’
Saakashvili claimed that his decision to return ‘is caused only by worries about Georgia and the country’s fate rather by his future political goals.’
Saakashvili says that he will definitely retuirn to Georgia on October 2.
The April 2021 EU-mediated agreement, which resolved an almost six-month political standoff in Georgia, had obliged the ruling Georgian Dream to accept the holding of repeat parliamentary elections by 2022 if the party received less than 43 per cent of votes in the October 2 municipal elections.
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that Saakashvili frequently lies on his return. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
However, the GD withdrew from the agreement at the end of July and stated that ‘no early elections will take place in the country.’
Like Saakashhvili, the UNM and other opposition parties claim that the municipal elections ‘are a referendum anyway,’ stating that if the GD receives less than 43 per cent of votes in the elections, it will have to accept the holding of repeat parliamentary elections.
The ruling party is sure they will win the elections with at least 46 per cent of votes and that Saakashvili ‘who has made pledges to return 17 times’ will not actually do so.
However, the GD says that if Saakashvili returns, he will be arrested.