MEP on Saakashvili’s possible return to Georgia: it will deepen the crisis, create unnecessary tension
MEP Cramon also noted that the political tension in the country ahead of the ‘crucial elections’ is ‘reaching extremely dangerous levels.’ Photo: Viola Von Cramon/Twitter., 29 Sep 2021 - 15:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
MEP Viola Von Cramon has stated that former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili’s return to the country for the October 2 municipal elections ‘will not serve the interests of Georgia,’ noting that it will deepen the crisis and create unnecessary tension.
Saakashvili pledged earlier in September that he will return to Georgia for the local elections and published a photo of a reserved ticket from Ukraine to Georgia yesterday.
Cramon has criticised the former Georgian president’s intention and stated that it will ‘damage precarious political processes as well as the democratic image of the country.’
The EU does not have the resources and desire to mediate one more unnecessary political crisis that will inevitably ensue in case of Saakashvili’s return,” said Cramon.