Deputy Health Minister: online consultation service to be launched for pregnant Covid-19 patients
• More than 56,000 people remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Aug 2021 - 17:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Pregnant Covid-19 patients in Georgia will be able to use online obstetrician and gynaecologist services in the upcoming days, Georgian Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia announced earlier today.
She also stated that the coronavirus Delta strain ‘is riskier for pregnant patients than for other individuals.’
Prevention is extremely important for pregnant women, including vaccination, social distance and facemasks. Vaccination with the Pfizer vaccine is possible and ongoing,” Gabunia said.
Gabunia underlined that there are beds in hospitals for pregnant patients, noting that ‘there is no shortage in this regard.’
If a pregnant woman needs hospital management, she will be admitted to hospital,” noted Gabunia.
In 2021 eight pregnant women have already died of coronavirus whereas last year only one confirmed case of a pregnant woman’s death was recorded, Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze (NCDC) said several days ago.
As Tamar Gabunia said today research is currently underway to determine how many pregnant women have died from coronavirus in Georgia.
Georgia has reported 4,128 new cases of coronavirus and 79 deaths in the last 24 hours.
More than 56,000 people remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia.
The Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines are currently available in the country.