Western Georgia's Tetra Cave reopens as health tourism destination, winemaking spot
The cave takes its name (Georgian for "white") from the hue given to its surfaces by chalk limestone. Screenshot from Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia video.
Agenda.ge, 05 Aug 2021 - 17:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Tetra Cave, a western Georgian location where ancient humans left their traces 30,000 years ago, is starting a new life today as both a wine production spot and a destination for health tourism, following a two-year renovation supported by the European Union and the Czech Development Agency.
Opened following an extensive work on restoring the formerly abandoned cava to its original look, and giving it fresh function for both visitors and locals, the spot, located in Tskaltubo Municipality, has a number of novelties to offer travellers.
The cave will serve as a spot for wine preparation, ageing and tasting, along with a dedicated space for events, the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia announced. The new functions will be added to the known benefit of visiting the location - the positive effects of its air on lungs.