PM Garibashvili visits newly opened Tetra Cave in western Georgia, calls it ‘1st ecotourism spot in Georgia’
The newly renovated Tetra Cave serves as a spot for wine preparation, ageing and tasting, along with a dedicated space for events. Photo: PM's press office, 04 Sep 2021 - 14:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who has visited the Tetra Cave in the western Georgian region of Imereti, says the new tourism destination would ‘enable visitors to explore unique history’.
The development of Tskaltubo [where the Tetra Cave is located] is one of our main priorities... Tskaltubo will eventually become one of the most distinctive resorts", he told journalists today.
PM Garibashvili has visited the Tetra Cave with other members of government and the parliament speaker. Photo: PM's press office
The Tetra Cave started a new life a month ago as both a wine production spot and a destination for health tourism, following a two-year renovation supported by the European Union and the Czech Development Agency.
Opened following an extensive work on restoring the formerly abandoned cava to its original look, and giving it fresh function for both visitors and locals, the spot, located in Tskaltubo Municipality, has a number of novelties to offer travellers.