PM Garibashvili: our country will not endure another lockdown
Garibashvili also asked Georgian citizens to support the government and comply with regulations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 20 Jul 2021 - 15:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili called the new daily rate of coronavirus infections alarming and stated that Georgia will not endure another lockdown earlier today before the beginning of the government session.
Our country can no longer endure another lockdown. If we will have to close the country again later, people will lose their jobs and an unbearable situation will be created. I want to make preventive statements in advance and I do not want that to happen,” said Garibashvili.
PM Garibashvili called on citizens to wear face masks and get vaccinated, noting that the country has resources for large-scale vaccination.
A million and a half vaccines are on the ground, a million and a half are on the way and will come within a few weeks. Vaccination is extremely important...So, once again, I want to emphasise that we have all the resources to get vaccinated as quickly as possible. We will be able to vaccinate a million and a half citizens in about 2-3 months. That is our task,” said Irakli Garibashvili.
Garibashvili also asked Georgian citizens to support the government and comply with regulations.
If our citizens do not support the government, as they did last year when the pandemic started, we can do nothing alone,” said Garibashvili.
Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava also responded to the complicated epidemic situation and noted that without vaccination, ‘it is difficult to talk about an economic recovery.’
I urge everyone not to neglect the opportunity to protect themselves, family members and young children, who are particularly vulnerable to the Delta strain and to get vaccinated,” Turnava said.
She also noted that at least 20,000-30,000 people per day should be vaccinated in order to maintain the process of economic recovery.
Georgia reported 2,616 new cases of Covid-19 and 26 deaths in the past 24 hours.
The daily rate of positivity amounted to 7.19%.
As the government administration noted earlier under stable epidemiological conditions, the positivity rate should not exceed 4%.