PM Garibashvili: Our country's path to the EU is irreversible
PM Garibashvili noted that the events of July 5 were ‘in the interests of the revanchist, radical opposition and hostile state.’ Photo: Government of Georgia/Facebook., 07 Jul 2021 - 18:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
"There is no discrimination against differing opinions or lifestyles in Georgia”, Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili said earlier today during a meeting with European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Oliver Varhelyi.
All people are protected by law and within the constitution, and so it will be. This is guaranteed by our Constitution. We as a government are executing this law. The generalisation of individual provocative cases is incorrect,” said Garibashvili.
PM Irakli Garibashvili underscored that the foreign policy course of Georgia is Euro-Atlantic and is supported by the vast majority of the population, which ‘will not change.’
Our country's path to the EU is irreversible. In this way, some provocative groups will try to harm our country. Of course, it won’t stop us. We will overcome these provocations and we will achieve our common great goal, which is our country's membership in the European Union”, Garibashvili said.