Vaccination registration in Georgia downed by cyber attack
• Vaccine registration page at,ge has been out of order since morning. Photo: Alavidze, 3 Jul 2021 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizens eligible for Sinopharm vaccination cannot register as the Ministry of Health vaccine registration page,, has been shut down following a cyber attack.
Registration for the first dose of Sinopharm vaccine was scheduled to start 12 p.m. in Georgia today after the country has received additional one million doses of Chinese Sinopharm and Sinovac Covid-19 vaccines., which is the webpage for vaccine registration, remains out of order. The Georgian text reads: 'We would like to inform you that the technical update is currently underway. Sorry for the delay'.
Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia, who has confirmed.the cyber attack, said the technical team is working to solve the problem.
I think in a couple of hours we will return to the ordinary working mode”, Gabunia told journalists.
Daily coronavirus update, which is usually available since morning, has also been delayed today.
This summer vaccination process will continue in Georgia with four vaccines: Sinopharm, Sinovac, AstraZeneca and Pfizer.