European Parliament appoints MEPs to facilitate dialogue between parties in Georgian parliament
• The European Parliament has appointed three MEPs to facilitate Georgian parliamentary mediation and dialogue. Photo: netgazeti., 25 Jun 2021 - 15:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Parliament has appointed MEPs Marina Kaljurand and Miriam Lexmann to co-facilitate Georgian parliamentary mediation and dialogue with MEP Viola von Cramon, who will chair the EP’s Jean Monnet Dialogue for Peace and Democracy, the European Parliament Democracy Support and Election Coordination Group (DEG) has reported.
The April 19 EU-mediated agreement between Georgian political parties proposed the creation of the dialogue format which is an instrument developed by the European Parliament as a soft tool in the area of parliamentary mediation and dialogue.
The activation of the Jean Monnet dialogue means that MEPs will be more actively engaged with facilitation and mediation of a dialogue and crisis management between Georgian political parties.
The EU-mediated agreement which was offered by European Council President Charles Michel resolved several months of political tension in the country, which began after the October 2020 parliamentary elections.
The agreement proposes large-scale electoral and judicial reforms and concerns the activities of the country’s parliament.