MEP Kaljurand reurges all Georgian MPs to take up mandates
• MEP Marina Kaljurand stated that ‘she is surprised’ by the decision of 34 of 60 opposition MPs not to take up their mandates in the Georgian parliament., 28 May 2021 - 14:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
MEP Marina Kaljurand has once again urged Georgian opposition MPs to take up their parliamentary mandates in line with the EU-mediated agreement.
At an event organised by Euractiv yesterday Kaljurand stated that any democratic state needs the presence of a strong opposition in the state legislature.
Kaljurand welcomed that the majority of Georgian opposition parties have entered the parliament, adding that ‘it is surprising’ why other opposition MPs refuse to do so.
Five of eight opposition parties have entered the parliament so far, while the United National Movement opposition party, the Labour Party and the European Georgia  have not yet taken the step.
Kaljurand stated that according to the OSCE/ODIHR observing mission 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia were ‘free and competitive, ‘with several unpleasant incidents.’
She also stated that the international community has ‘high expectations’ when it comes to Georgia because the country is the ‘frontrunner in implementing of democratic reforms.’
Kaljurand stated that considering the ‘high expectations’ the post-election crisis in Georgia was a bit ‘shocking’ for the country’s international partners.