MEP Kaljurand: Georgians’ refusal to take to streets after Saakashvili’s call is a signal
MEP Marina Kaljurand has called on Georgian political parties to focus on the issues which trouble people and not on their own political interests., 07 Oct 2021 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
MEP Marina Kaljurand says that Georgians’ refusal to take to the street after the country’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili’s recent calls was a ‘signal’ for her that the ex-president has lost his power.
Kaljurand stated during yesterday’s online conference organised by the Georgian Institute of Politics that Saakashvili violated the law when he returned to Georgia ahead of the October 2 municipal elections and that his return after eight years in political exile allegedly had an influence on the electoral process.
Kaljurand also said that the EU will ‘observe closely’ all news around Saakashvili, who is currently serving a term for abuse of authority while in power and has been charged with several other cases.
She stated that the Georgian people are tired of political polarisation and are waiting for political parties to focus on their problems and take actions to resolve them.
Kaljurand said that as the ruling Georgian Dream party received more than 43 per cent of the vote in the proportional part of the municipal elections, the issue of holding of snap parliamentary election in 2022 has been removed from the agenda, per the  April 2021 EU-mediated agreement.
Now the political parties in parliament should be focused on major issues for the country and put the state interests above their own political interests,” Kaljurand said.
She has agreed with the OSCE/ODIHR preliminary findings on the elections and stated that the election day was ‘well-organised.’