MEP Viola von Cramon in Georgia amid turmoil over annulment of EU-mediated agreement
• MEP Viola von Cramon arrived in Georgia earlier than scheduled because of the decision of the ruling Georgian Dream party to leave the EU-mediated agreement., 29 Jul 2021 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
MEP Viola von Cramon is now holding informal meetings in Tbilisi with Georgian opposition parties and members following the recent decision of the Georgian Dream ruling party to withdraw from the April 19 EU-mediated agreement.
She may also meet with the representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream party ahead of a press conference tomorrow.
Von Cramon, who should have arrived in Georgia on an official visit soon as the chair of the European Parliament’s Jean Monnet Dialogue for Peace and Democracy, had to change her plans.
The April 19 EU-mediated agreement between Georgian political parties proposed the creation of the Monnet dialogue format which is an instrument developed by the European Parliament as a soft tool in the area of parliamentary mediation and dialogue.
Viola von Cramon has met with the members of former PM Giorgi Gakharia's For Georgia party, members of Lelo, independent opposition MPs and others. Photo: For Georgia press office.
The EU-mediated agreement, which was signed by the ruling Georgian Dream dream and five opposition parties back in April to resolve a six-month political crisis, also contained the notes on repeat parliamentary elections and obliged the signatories to ensure the conduct of large-scale electoral and judiciary reforms.
Cramon has openly expressed her disappointment over the recent decision of the ruling party to leave the agreement and said that the decision of the main opposition party, the United National Movement, not to join the agreement encouraged the ruling party to withdraw from the agreement.