Ruling party, opposition fail to agree on amnesty bill for June 2019 protests
• The ruling Georgian Dream party may present its amnesty bill for voting. Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 27 May 2021 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party and opposition were unable to come to an agreement on an amnesty bill for June 2019 protests, according to the EU-mediated agreement signed by both parties back in April 2021.
Lelo opposition party MP Badri Japaridze has stated that the ruling party will present its own bill for voting in the coming hours ‘which will not be supported by the parliamentary opposition.’
Japaridze says that the opposition bill is ‘in full line’ with the EU-mediated agreement.
He says that the opposition’s bill proposes amnesty for two articles, while the ruling party bill covers more articles.
According to our bill a victim must accept the release of the policemen who face charges for the rally dispersal in June 2019. The ruling party is against the note. Per our bill the consent of a pardoned individual is not needed for his release, while the ruling party says that the consent must be in place,” Japaridze said.
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that there is a disagreement between opposition parties regarding the amnesty bill.
June 2019 protests were sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in the Georgian parliament.
Several opposition leaders, including the head of the United National Movement opposition party Nika Melia faces charges for violence during the protests.