Fundraiser seeks to save iconic Old Town staircase in Tbilisi
The construction is found attached to a residential house on the street and provides access to upper floors for residents. Photo via Kibe Project organisers., 22 Jun 2021 - 15:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
A team of young Georgian and foreign architects, artists and organisers is seeking to save a piece of iconic 19th century Old Town architecture in Tbilisi, with their online crowdfunding project collecting donations for conservation of a wooden staircase that has been featured in classic Georgian cinema.
Aiming not only to preserve the construction - "one of the last wooden spiral staircases in the city" - but also enable the community of residents in the Old Town courtyard that uses it to take part in the work, the initiative was launched last month and hopes to be able to carry out the effort this summer.
The object in question is the exquisitely designed staircase leading residents of 7 Dzmebi Kakabadzeebi Street - a typical 19th century Tbilisi "Italian" inner yard - from the ground to the upper floors of the house it is attached to. The street is part of the Vera district, a section of the capital widely captured on lens in 20th century films of the Georgian scene.
A post shared by Kibe - Projekt (@kibe_projekt)