Professionals restoring 1970s bus stop mosaic in east Georgia
A view of the wall mosaic found at the defunct bus stop in the village of Tsikhisdziri. Photo via Ribirabo Foundation., 04 Jan 2022 - 17:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
A foundation working on preserving mosaics in Georgia has completed the first stage of its project on safeguarding and restoring a 1970s-created composition found on a wall of a defunct bus stop in the country's east.
One of hundreds of Soviet-period mosaics found adorning places ranging from residential blocks to monuments and infrastructure across the country, the colourful wall is the highlight of the former bus stop in the Dusheti Municipality village of Tsikhisdziri, found about 65km north of capital Tbilisi.
Created by architect Giorgi Chakhava and artist Zurab Kapanadze, the bus stop has been described as a "visible example of the unique mosaic technology" used though the latter decades of the Soviet Union, and in Georgia in particular.