Wanted ex-Prosecutor General Adeishvili requests termination of Georgian citizenship
• Georgia’s former Prosecutor General Zurab Adeishvili has been on the run since October 2012.
Agenda.ge, 14 May 2021 - 14:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s former Prosecutor General Zurab Adeishvili, who stands convicted and wanted for several crimes in Georgia, requested termination of his Georgian citizenship back in March 2021 because he had received Ukrainian citizenship, the Georgian Justice Ministry has confirmed.
The ministry studied the request and sent the conclusion to the president of Georgia, while the president accepted the cancellation of Adeishvili's citizenship yesterday.
Back in 2020 Adeishvili was sentenced to 1.6 years in prison in absentia for the illegal closure of Iberia TV back in 2004.
He has also been sentenced in absentia for the illegal raid on Imedi TV in 2007, illegal confiscation of Akura vinery and abuse of office in the Cartu Bank case.
In January 2021 Adeishvili was sentenced to six years in prison in absentia for kidnapping and abuse of official authority in the case of former opposition leader Koba Davitashvili.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who currently chairs the Executive Committee of Ukraine’s National Reforms Council, said in May 2020 that Adeishvili is working as the reforms advisor of the prosecutor general of Ukraine.
Adeishvili left Georgia on October 1, 2012, on the day of parliamentary elections in Georgia in which the Georgian Dream coalition defeated the United National Movement.