European Council President Michel in Tbilisi: political crisis solved, today marks the start of hard work
• European Council President Charles Michel has met with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili earlier today. Photo: president of Georgia press office., 20 Apr 2021 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
European Council President Charles Michel has come to Tbilisi earlier today, shortly after the majority of Georgian political parties signed his proposal to solve the political tension in Georgia which began following the 2020 parliamentary elections.
After a meeting with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, Michel said that he is happy Georgian political parties have come to an agreement and stated that ‘today marks the start of hard work that will take Georgia forward along its Euro-Atlantic path.’
He expressed hope that the Georgian state legislature will make laws with the involvement of all political parties present and that the country will carry out major electoral and judicial reforms.
Zurabishvili said that signing the proposal ‘meant much’ for the advancement of Georgian internal politics.
She stated that the Georgian people have felt relief because ‘they have been made tired of the permanent tension and polarisation’.
It is the day of victory for the Georgian people,” Zurabishvili said.
The proposal by Michel released on April 18 covers electoral and justice reforms, offers a pardon for all violations and convictions stemming from the 19-21 June 2019 protests and the conduct of repeat parliamentary elections in 2022 if the ruling party fails to receive at least 43 per cent of votes in this year’s municipal elections.
The Georgian Dream ruling party, Lelo opposition party, Citizens, Republicans, Strategy Agmashenebeli, Girchi and Girchi - More Freedom signed the agreement in the presidential palace yesterday to solve the political tension in the country which began following the 2020 parliamentary elections.
Former member of the European Georgia opposition party David Bakradze, former member and head of UNM Grigol Vashadze and current UNM member Salome Samadashvili signed the agreement individually.
The UNM, which received 34 of the 60 opposition mandates in the 150-member parliament, the European Georgia party and Labour party have not signed the agreement so far.
However, Shalva Shavgulidze from European Georgia also has plans to sign the agreement.