EU Council President on political agreement: This is the moment to take up challenging reforms in parliament
Following the agreement between the ruling party and the majority of opposition politicians, European Council President Charles Michel held a meeting with MPs in the Georgian parliament. Photo: Parliament's press office, 20 Apr 2021 - 21:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
European Council President Charles Michel, who arrived in Georgia after the Georgian opposition and authorities signed the EU-proposed agreement, has stated that the ability to come to a compromise is a strength, not a weakness.
Compromise is a European strength. It is not a weakness. It allows a plurality of voices and collective intelligence to emerge”, President Michel said after his meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Stating that ‘it is not time for anyone to sleep on laurel leaves’, he also added that ‘this is the moment to take up the challenging reforms in the Parliament and to work towards them’.
These reforms are what Georgia needs. They will ensure your citizens' demands are better met, and what will also open up the path to deeper cooperation between Georgia and the EU”, he said.
Charles Michel told Garibashvili that the EU is Georgia's ‘strongest partner’ noted that Georgia and the EU ‘share common values’ and that the EU supports Georgia’s reforms ‘to consolidate democracy and the rule of law’.
EU Council President said in his remarks today:  "I count on you and you can count on us".