Opposition party Lelo holds meetings in Brussels
• Members of Lelo discussed the current political situation in Georgia as well as its EU aspirations with MEPs. Photo: Sven Mikser/Twitter
Agenda.ge, 21 Apr 2021 - 22:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of opposition party Lelo - Mamuka Khazaradze, Badri Japaridze and Grigol Gogelia - are holding meetings with European Parliament members in Brussels.
We met MEP Sven Mikser, who is the key rapporteur on Georgia, is preparing Georgia reports monthly. [Therefore], he is aware of all the developments in the country”, Badri Japaridze said.
Noting that Mikser supports the EU-mediated political agreement in Georgia, Japaridze said MEPs should be involved in the implementation of the document.
MEP Mikser, who also met the ruling party members, has tweeted earlier today:
Svan Mikser, who like other MEPs has welcomed the recent political agreement in Georgia, calls on all parties to sign the document.
Today the Georgian opposition politicians have met with MEP Andrius Kubilius as well.
Mamuka Khazaradze said that during their meetings with MEPs they discussed Georgia’s EU aspirations as well as the country intends to apply for membership in 2024.