Armenian PM at meeting with Georgian PM in Tbilisi:
“Our relationship with Georgia is special”
• Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has welcomed Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Tbilisi. Photo: Gov't of Georgia., 3 Mar 2020 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has hosted Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is visiting Georgia on March 3-4.
After a welcoming ceremony at the Government Administration the two prime ministers held a face-to-face meeting.
Gakharia thanked Pashinyan for accepting his invitation and for visiting Georgia.
I am glad to host you in Georgia. We work at the government level to deepen friendly and neighborly relations between Georgia and Armenia. We have always agreed that high level meetings are the basis for governments to work effectively. My visit to Yerevan was very productive and impressive and … I am sure that your visit today will bring more results for the friendly and effective cooperation between our nations”, Gakharia said.
A welcoming ceremony at the Government Administration. Photo: Gov't of Georgia.
He noted that “we live in a difficult region” and that the governments of Georgia and Armenia understand that peace and stability are the bases for “developing our countries”.
First of all we need to care about peace and then about developing our countries’ economy, culture, education”, Gakharia said.
The prime ministers accented the good neighborly relations between Georgia and Armenia. Photo: Gov't of Georgia.
Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan also accented the good neighborly relations between Georgia and Armenia. He said that the two countries already have deep cultural, economic and historical ties.
From a regional point of view, our relationship with Georgia is special. We consider that the path of democratic development of our countries has an even more important factor for the development of our peoples' relations. This, along with many other factors, is another cornerstone of our development. Relations with Georgia have moved to a qualitatively different level over the past year and a half, and we believe that they will be further strengthened after this meeting”, Pashynian said.
While in Georgia Pashinyan will also meet with Georgian president Salome Zourabichvili and Chairman of Parliament Archil Talakvadze.
Nikol Pashinyan, together with the Armenian delegation, will visit Heroes Square to pay homage to the memory of the heroes fallen for Georgia's unity.