US to provide Georgia with anti-tank Javelin missiles
• First Javelins were brought to Georgia in 2017. Photo: US Army/AFP, 1 Mar 2020 - 13:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Department of Defence has signed a contract with Raytheon/Lockheed Martin Javelin Joint Venture on the production of the Javelin anti-tank missile systems for a number of countries, including Georgia.
Other countries, which will receive the Javelins include Australia, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Indonesia, Ireland, Jordan, Lithuania, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Qatar, Turkey, Ukraine and United Arab Emirates.
The US Department of Defence signed the contract of the amount of $18,431,215 on February 28. The Javelin Joint Venture will perform the works in Tucson, Arizona, with an estimated completion date of June 25, 2020.
Javelin, which is produced by a joint venture between Raytheon and Lockheed Martin, has been used extensively and to great advantage in combat operations in both Afghanistan and Iraq.