Georgia purchased all US anti-tank Javelin missiles required and they are in Georgia
• On November 21, 2017 the US Defense Security Cooperation Agency announced that it made a decision approving a possible foreign military sale to Georgia for Javelin Missiles.Photo:, 4 Apr 2019 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria says that Georgia has already purchased all US anti-tank Javelin missiles which were required for the country and all of them have been transported to Georgia.
Now we have launched the purchase of anti-tank systems,” Izoria said.
He stated that the US and Georgia have jointly provided 18 million USD for the renovation of helicopters this year.
First Javelins were brought to Georgia in 2017.
Javelin uses automatic infrared guidance that allows the user to seek cover immediately after launch, as opposed to wired guided systems, where the user has to actively guide the weapon throughout the engagement.
The Javelin's high-explosive anti-tank warhead is capable of defeating modern tanks by attacking them from above, and is also useful against fortifications in a direct attack flight.