Health official says coronavirus outbreak in Iran 'serious concern' for Georgia
• Iranian women wearing protective masks in Tehran on February 20. Photo: WANA/Reuters, 23 Feb 2020 - 09:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze reported yesterday that the worsening of epidemiological situation in Iran amid the coronavirus outbreak is “a serious concern” for Georgia, as the number of infections is increasing there.
Amiran Gamkrelidze said, the special council in Georgia, that has been meeting for a couple of days no, will make a decision whether to temporarily suspend direct flights with Iran or not.
Meanwhile, the Georgian Foreign Ministry has addressed the citizens to refrain from visiting Iran in near future, while those who are currently there, can contact the Georgian Embassy in Tehran.
Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty has reported that a total of 18 cases were confirmed in Iran, including four deaths in the holy Shi’ite city of Qom, where most of those diagnosed are also located. It said, two elderly patients died in the city earlier this week after testing positive for the virus.
Photo: Georgian Health Ministry/Facebook
Meanwhile, four Iranian citizens, who recently arrived to Georgia, were taken to the Tbilisi infectious disease hospital as all of them had high temperature when they were medically examined upon arrival at the airport.
However, three other Iranian citizens, who were tested negative for coronavirus at the Tbilisi infectious disease hospital were sent home.
Georgia has temporarily suspended direct flights with China to prevent the spread of coronavirus until March 29. The country has been following the World Health Organisation's preventive measures throughout the country as well.