2. Social policy and development of the human capital
3. Foreign policy, security, conflict resolution and human rights
In his address to the parliament earlier today Gakharia said that 2021 and especially its second half will be for recovering the economic potential of the country, 'when Georgia will succeed in making its important message in the global post-COVID economic competition both within the region and globally'.
We have to work, perform, take action in an unordinary environment. Global pandemic and development of events in the region, global economic crisis and all those political challenges and process of democracy, which is witnessed in the country in a rather difficult manner are all part of it. Our voters have instructed us to jointly respond to all these challenges”, he addressed the opposition.
He also noted that when 'irresponsible politicians' fail to take their share of responsibility and refuse to engage in the development of the country, public sector 'should protect the interests of citizens and stay politically neutral'.
The 10th convocation of the parliament of Georgia held its first session on December 11. Photo: Parliament of Georgia/Facebook
In his address Giorgi Gakharia noted as well that whether the ruling party will be represented in the parliament alone or not they will continue their ‘path to European future’.
Some got scared of the responsibility, some – got lost and some could not overcome their ego. However, we are witnessing the result and we should all understand it well that it doubles the responsibility of the authorities. Most important here is the attitude – either all or nothing. It is not a democratic mindset and has nothing to do with European manner of thinking", he referred to opposition.
Meanwhile he noted that 'when we talk here without the opposition, we all need to understand it well that our responsibility doubles'.
Nobody is against critical thinking and nobody is afraid of criticism, but do not interfere with your destructive actions, which are aimed against the state, rather than a specific political force. We vividly see steps that are directly aimed at delegitimizing the state, rather than only public institutions", Gakharia said.
He said 'narrow political interests' damage not only the party itself, but the future of the country, especially during the global pandemic and world-wide economic crisis.
Meanwhile, President Salome Zurabishvili has signed a decree on officially appointing Giorgi Gakharia as the country's prime minister.