UK PM Johnson to Georgian PM: ‘I pay tribute to the courage you, your gov’t have shown in firmly resisting Russian pressure’
• UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has sent a letter to Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia. Photo: AP., 29 Jan 2021 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has congratulated Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia on his reappointment as the country’s prime minister last month and stated that he pays tribute to the courage shown by Gakharia and his government in ‘firmly resisting Russian pressure.’
The UK will continue to strongly support Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, and remains committed to supporting your NATO membership aspirations. A strong commitment to democratic values is a key underpinning of the NATO alliance. It is important that your government continues its ongoing program of electoral reform. As a friend of Georgia, the UK stands ready to assist with this,” reads the letter by Johnson which has been released by the government of Georgia press office.
Johnson mentioned the importance of joint activities in the fight against coronavirus.
Both our countries are working to overcome the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic which continues to threaten our citizens' lives and our future prosperity. I hope that, in the year in which the UK hosts the UN's COP26 climate change conference, the UK and Georgia can work together to put our recovery from COVID-19 on solid foundation including a fairer, greener and more resilient global economy,” Johnson said.
He stated that ‘looking ahead, there are plenty of opportunities to deepen our bilateral relationship.’
Johnson said that the UK-Georgia Strategic Partnership and Cooperation Agreement signed back in October 2019, ‘is an important treaty that will provide the framework for our future relationship and ensure increased flows of trade and investment.’