How will shopping malls, hotels and restaurants work on Christmas and New Year?
Restaurants and food facilities will continue only takeaway services. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Dec 2020 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Shopping centres will open their doors between December 24 and January 2 from 7 am to 7 pm.
Only one customer per every 20 square meters of floor space will be allowed in.
Additionally, sales must be announced in the morning or for items available through online shopping only. However, food facilities will not be able to work in shopping malls, not even for takeaway service.
Customers should be allowed to enter the shopping area with strict flow management, for which no more than 1 customer should be allowed for every 20 square meters of store space. Queues of customers must be strictly managed in both indoor and outdoor spaces in order to observe all recommendations such as distance, wearing face masks. Discount promotions should be announced mainly either in the morning or during online sales, so as not to allow large concentrations of customers in stores,” said Acting Vice Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili.
Dressing rooms in clothing stores will not work, and stores must allow products to be returned or exchanged within one month.
What about restaurants and hotels?
Hotels are working throughout Georgia except hotels in winter resorts as hotels can only operate at ski resorts for quarantine purposes. However, all other hotels are obliged to serve only visitors of hotels at their restaurants.
Based on the new rules, restaurants in hotels will work until 21:00 between December 24 and January 2. After 21:00 only room service will be available to prevent the conduct of New Year events, concerts in the restaurants of hotels.
Restaurants and food facilities will continue only takeaway services.