Georgia receives updated substantial package with NATO
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaiani stated that NATO foreign ministerial has ended with important results for Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 Dec 2020 - 13:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) has been updated following the NATO foreign ministerial yesterday, and NATO experts have called for strengthening partnership with ‘valued partners - Georgia and Ukraine’, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated earlier today.
Zalkaliani said that three programmes have been added to the initial 14 programmes of the SNGP which means increased defense capabilities and bringing Georgia closer to NATO membership.
The ministerial ended with important results for Georgia. All foreign ministers attending the online ministerial admitted Georgia’s important progress on its Euro-Atlantic path,” Zalkaliani said.