Defence Minister says Georgia has all practical tools to join NATO
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg has stated earlier in March that ‘NATO’s door remains open’ for Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 13 May 2021 - 21:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze said Georgia has all the practical tools that are necessary to become a member of NATO.
Minister Burchuladze told the members of the Georgian parliament earlier today that the NATO-Georgia cooperation is based on the principle of ‘more NATO in Georgia and more Georgia in NATO’.
Today we have all of the necessary practical tools for joining NATO and Georgia, [and] its defence forces are ready to do so”, the Defence Minister said.
In his address Minister Burchuladz also spoke about the support from the NATO and its member states to Georgia.
He underscored the importance of the updated Substantial NATO-Georgia Package as well as Georgia’s commitment to match the NATO guideline of spending 2 percent of GDP on defence.
Georgia is one of the NATO’s closest partners aspiring to join the Alliance. The country actively contributes to NATO-led operations and cooperates with the allies and other partner countries in many other areas.