NATO experts: NATO should expand, strengthen partnerships with Ukraine, Georgia
The report by NATO experts was released on December 1. Photo:, 02 Dec 2020 - 13:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
A group of experts appointed by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg say in their recently released report that the alliance ‘should expand and strengthen partnerships with Ukraine and Georgia as the vulnerable democracies that seek membership and are under constant external and internal pressure from Russia’.
The document says that since the end of the Cold War, NATO has attempted to build a ‘meaningful partnership’ with Russia, based on dialogue and practical cooperation in areas of common interest.
But Russia’s aggression against Georgia and Ukraine, followed by its ongoing military build-ups and assertive activity in the Baltic and Black Sea regions, in the Eastern Mediterranean, Baltic, and in the High North, have led to a sharp deterioration in the relationship and negatively impacted the security of the Euro-Atlantic area,” said the report, adding that Russia ‘routinely engages’ in intimidatory military operations in the immediate vicinity of NATO and has enhanced its reach and capabilities for threatening airspace and freedom of navigation in the Atlantic