NATO Sec-Gen: Georgia and Ukraine are valued NATO partners
• NATO ministerial concluded with a meeting with the foreign ministers of Georgia and Ukraine on security in the Black Sea region and NATO’s continued support to both partners. Photo: NATO, 2 Dec 2020 - 22:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at an online press conference following the NATO foreign ministerial today that ‘Georgia and Ukraine are valued NATO partners’.
NATO Spokesperson Oana Lungescu has tweeted:
Stoltenberg said that at the virtual meeting with Georgian and Ukrainian foreign ministers they addressed the security situation in the Black Sea region, ‘which is of strategic importance’.
Russia continues to violate the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine. It continues its military build-up in Crimea and increasingly deploys forces in the Black sea region”, Stoltenberg said
Noting that both countries ‘make important contributions’ to NATO missions, Stoltenberg said ‘today, we restated our support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Ukraine’.
We discussed their reform programmes and we are stepping up our practical support. I am pleased that allies and Georgia approved the updated Substantial NATO-Georgia Package”, he stated.
NATO Secretary General added as well that ministers ‘agreed further steps to improve’ the situational awareness in the region and strengthen their dialogue with both partners.
Adding that ‘NATO is responding by strengthening our presence on land, at sea and in the air’, Jens Stoltenberg welcomed the recent NATO aircraft being trained together with the US navy destroyer – the USS Donald Cook – in the Black Sea.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, who is on an official visit to Poland,  took part in NATO's virtual meeting of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) from Warsaw.