Georgian president, NATO Sec-Gen to meet next week in Brussels
• NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and Georgian President Salome Zurabishvil previously met in 2019. Photo: NATO., 15 Jan 2021 - 16:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will meet with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvil in Brussels on January 22, the NATO press office has reported.
Stoltenberg and Zurabishvili previously met in Brussels in January 2019.
Stoltenberg met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia also at NATO headquarters back in September 2020.
After the meeting Stoltenberg said that ‘Georgia is one of NATO’s most important partners, contributing to the alliance’s shared security in many ways’, including with troops in NATO’s training mission in Afghanistan.
I encourage you to continue making full use of all the opportunities for coming closer to NATO. And to prepare for membership,” Stoltenberg said.
Following the meeting in December 2020 Georgia received the updated NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and NATO experts have called for strengthening partnership with ‘valued partners - Georgia and Ukraine’.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor in Resolute Support mission. Photo: NATO.
Three programmes have been added to the initial 14 programmes of the SNGP which meant increased defense capabilities and bringing Georgia closer to NATO membership.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission with 871 soldiers.
The Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan was launched in 2015 and involves more than 16,000 personnel from nearly 40 NATO member and partner countries.
The mission aims to train, advise and assist Afghan defence and security forces and support them through funding.
Thirty-two Georgian soldiers have been killed and dozens injured in NATO-led peace missions in Afghanistan.